Gillette Thunder Speedway

High Plains Late Model Special Tour
2022 GTS Schedule
Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette...
High Plains Late Model Special Tour

High Plains Late Model Special Tour

6/27/2022 -
July 2nd at Gillette Thunder Speedway - High Plains Late Model Special Tour 6 Classes Racing!! High Plains Late Model Special IMCA Modified IMCA Hobby
2022 GTS Schedule

2022 GTS Schedule

4/14/2022 -
Check out our 2022 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule. Please make sure to share with your friends!
Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette...

Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette...

6/27/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert - GILLETTE, Wy. (June 25, 2022) Add his name to the list of winners with the ASCS Nothern Plains Region, Canada's Kelly Miller topped ac

Latest News

High Plains Late Model Special Tour

High Plains Late Model Special Tour

6/27/2022
July 2nd at Gillette Thunder Speedway - High Plains Late Model Special Tour 6 Classes Racing!! High Plains Late Model Special IMCA Modified IMCA Hobby Stock Wissota Mod-4 Wissota B-Mod GTS Mini Bomber Gates Open at 6pm races start 7pm!! 2022 Gillette Thunder...more
Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette!

Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette!

6/27/2022
Bryan Hulbert - GILLETTE, Wy. (June 25, 2022) Add his name to the list of winners with the ASCS Nothern Plains Region, Canada's Kelly Miller topped action at Gillette Thunder Speedway on Saturday night. The second regional tour, and 12th overall win for Miller in ASCS...more
ASCS Northern Plains Working Double Through South Dakota and Wyom

ASCS Northern Plains Working Double Through South Dakota and Wyom...

6/21/2022
(Image Credit: Hardy Wolfe) Bryan Hulbert – RAPID CITY, S.D. (June 21, 2022) Going for a weekend double, the ASCS Northern Plains Region will hit Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D., on Friday, June 24, and Gillette Thunder Speedway in Gillette, Wyo. on Saturday, June...more
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour

6/21/2022
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour is coming to GTS June 25th!! Classes Racing: IMCA Hobby Stocks Wissota Mod-4s Wissota Midwest Modifieds IMCA Modifieds ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars Don’t miss this race! Gates open at 6pm with racing starting at...more
6/18/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

6/18/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

$2,000 to win Midwest Modified Border Clash

Classes

  • Mini Bombers10 entries
  • WISSOTA Late Model5 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods23 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four12 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock11 entries
  • IMCA Modified22 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

5 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Jacob Carro Jacob Carro Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 3 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 10 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
4 8 12T Talon Einfalt Talon Einfalt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
5 9 12 Carl Stark Carl Stark Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
6 6 88 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 4 95 Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
8 1 3 Marshel Cruse Marshel Cruse Alberdden, SD Alberdden, SD -7
9 7 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
10 5 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Jacob Carro Jacob Carro Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 5 95 Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 4 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 7 88 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
5 2 12T Talon Einfalt Talon Einfalt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 8 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
7 10 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
8 9 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
9 3 12 Carl Stark Carl Stark Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -6
10 6 3 Marshel Cruse Marshel Cruse Alberdden, SD Alberdden, SD -4
All transfer

WISSOTA Late Model

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -
3 5 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 3 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 DNF 4 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 4 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 2
3 3 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 1 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -3
DNS 5 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 9
2 1 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -1
3 3 RED1 Dan Wheeler Dan Wheeler Savage, MN Savage, MN -
4 4 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 2 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
6 7 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 1
7 5 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 8 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
9 6 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -3
10 12 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
11 15 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
12 13 X3 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
13 9 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
14 21 5F Bernie Fischer Bernie Fischer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 7
15 17 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
16 11 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
17 20 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
18 19 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
19 14 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
20 16 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
21 23 3G Nicholas Green Nicholas Green Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 2
22 22 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -
23 DNF 18 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 3 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 2 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 6 X3 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
5 5 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 4 5F Bernie Fischer Bernie Fischer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 1
2 3 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 6 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 1 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 5 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 4 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
2 2 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
3 3 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 5 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 1 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
6 6 3G Nicholas Green Nicholas Green Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 RED1 Dan Wheeler Dan Wheeler Savage, MN Savage, MN 2
2 2 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 1 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 4 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer
15 Laps

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 1
2 4 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 3 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 12 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
5 1 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
6 15 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 9
7 11 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
8 8 X3 Shawn Reed Shawn Reed Casper, WY Casper, WY -
9 13 5F Bernie Fischer Bernie Fischer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 4
10 7 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
11 10 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
12 14 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant 2
13 DNF 5 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
2 3 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 12 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 9
4 5 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 6 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 2 NOS Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
7 7 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 8 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
9 9 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
10 11 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
11 10 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -1
12 4 NONO Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 2
2 2 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 6 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 4 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 1 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 NOS Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 1 NONO Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 4 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 3 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 6 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY 1
DNS 5 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 95J John Garrigan Jr. John Garrigan Jr. Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 1 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY -1
3 8 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 5
4 9 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 5
5 4 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 6 5K John Lynch Jr. John Lynch Jr. Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 3 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -4
8 11 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 3
9 DNF 5 11H TAYLOR HEATON TAYLOR HEATON Baker, MT Baker, MT -4
10 DNF 7 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -3
11 DNF 10 16 Daniel Morgan Daniel Morgan Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 5
2 2 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -
3 1 11H TAYLOR HEATON TAYLOR HEATON Baker, MT Baker, MT -2
4 5 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
5 3 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -2
6 4 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 95J John Garrigan Jr. John Garrigan Jr. Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 5 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 2 5K John Lynch Jr. John Lynch Jr. Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 3 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -1
5 DNF 4 16 Daniel Morgan Daniel Morgan Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 1 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -1
3 11 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
4 6 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 10 08 T. J. Martell T. J. Martell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
6 2 71 Byran Bettcher Byran Bettcher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -4
7 5 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 18 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 10
9 9 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -
10 13 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
11 14 81 Jake Bosch Jake Bosch Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
12 12 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY -
13 19 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
14 22 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
15 21 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
16 20 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 4
17 DNF 3 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -14
18 DNF 7 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -11
19 DNF 8 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -11
20 DNF 15 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
21 DNF 17 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -4
22 DNF 16 1 Josh Jensen Josh Jensen Midland, SD Midland, SD -6
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 4
2 2 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 1 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -2
4 4 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 3 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -2
6 6 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Byran Bettcher Byran Bettcher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
2 2 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 4 08 T. J. Martell T. J. Martell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 5 81 Jake Bosch Jake Bosch Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
5 DNF 6 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 DNF 3 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 3 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 2 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
5 5 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 2 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 1 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY -2
4 3 1 Josh Jensen Josh Jensen Midland, SD Midland, SD -1
5 5 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
15 Laps

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 5 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 2 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 6 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 11 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY 6
6 7 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
7 8 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
8 10 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 2
9 DNF 4 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration

Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway