Gillette Thunder Speedway

High Plains Late Model Special Tour
2022 GTS Schedule
Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette...
High Plains Late Model Special Tour

High Plains Late Model Special Tour

6/27/2022 -
July 2nd at Gillette Thunder Speedway - High Plains Late Model Special Tour 6 Classes Racing!! High Plains Late Model Special IMCA Modified IMCA Hobby
2022 GTS Schedule

2022 GTS Schedule

4/14/2022 -
Check out our 2022 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule. Please make sure to share with your friends!
Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette...

Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette...

6/27/2022 -
Bryan Hulbert - GILLETTE, Wy. (June 25, 2022) Add his name to the list of winners with the ASCS Nothern Plains Region, Canada's Kelly Miller topped ac

Latest News

High Plains Late Model Special Tour

High Plains Late Model Special Tour

6/27/2022
July 2nd at Gillette Thunder Speedway - High Plains Late Model Special Tour 6 Classes Racing!! High Plains Late Model Special IMCA Modified IMCA Hobby Stock Wissota Mod-4 Wissota B-Mod GTS Mini Bomber Gates Open at 6pm races start 7pm!! 2022 Gillette Thunder...more
Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette!

Kelly Miller Lands Northern Plains Win At Gillette!

6/27/2022
Bryan Hulbert - GILLETTE, Wy. (June 25, 2022) Add his name to the list of winners with the ASCS Nothern Plains Region, Canada's Kelly Miller topped action at Gillette Thunder Speedway on Saturday night. The second regional tour, and 12th overall win for Miller in ASCS...more
ASCS Northern Plains Working Double Through South Dakota and Wyom

ASCS Northern Plains Working Double Through South Dakota and Wyom...

6/21/2022
(Image Credit: Hardy Wolfe) Bryan Hulbert – RAPID CITY, S.D. (June 21, 2022) Going for a weekend double, the ASCS Northern Plains Region will hit Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D., on Friday, June 24, and Gillette Thunder Speedway in Gillette, Wyo. on Saturday, June...more
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour

6/21/2022
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour is coming to GTS June 25th!! Classes Racing: IMCA Hobby Stocks Wissota Mod-4s Wissota Midwest Modifieds IMCA Modifieds ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars Don’t miss this race! Gates open at 6pm with racing starting at...more
6/25/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

6/25/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Special

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour Special Event

Order of Events:
GTS Mini Bomber Heats
IMCA Hobby Stock Heats
Wissota Mod-4 Heats
Wissota Midwest Modified Heats
IMCA Modified Heats
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Heats
Intermission
Wissota Midwest Modified Dash
GTS Mini Bomber Main
IMCA Hobby Stock Main
Wissota Mod-4 Main
Wissota Midwest Modified Main
IMCA Modified Main
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Main

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars
Gates open at 6pm with racing starting at 7pm
Admission prices:
General Admission - $20
Seniors/Veterans - $15
12 years and younger over 4’ tall - $5
Kids under 4’ - FREE
Pit gates open at 4:30pm - Close 6:30 Sharp.

Classes

  • Mini Bombers11 entries
  • 360 Sprints - Winged8 entries
    • ASCS Northern Plains Region
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods11 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four10 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries
  • IMCA Modified12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 10 88 Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
3 4 24C Luke Coats Luke Coats Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 1 95 Kyle Allard Kyle Allard Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 9 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
6 3 11 Bridger Norton Bridger Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
7 8 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
8 7 7 Carl Stark Carl Stark Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
9 6 66 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
10 5 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
11 11 24 Trevor Powell Trevor Powell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24C Luke Coats Luke Coats Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 6 11 Bridger Norton Bridger Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
3 7 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
4 8 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
5 3 95 Kyle Allard Kyle Allard Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 10 88 Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
7 9 24 Trevor Powell Trevor Powell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
8 4 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
9 1 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
10 5 7 Carl Stark Carl Stark Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
11 11 66 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -

360 Sprints - Winged

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2JR Kelly Miller Kelly Miller Stirling, AB Stirling, AB 3
2 2 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 1 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 3 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -1
5 6 2E Marty Erivez Jr. Marty Erivez Jr. Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 7 79 Darrick Duvall Darrick Duvall Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
7 8 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
8 DNF 5 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2JR Kelly Miller Kelly Miller Stirling, AB Stirling, AB 3
2 1 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 3 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 2 79 Darrick Duvall Darrick Duvall Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -
2 4 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 3 2E Marty Erivez Jr. Marty Erivez Jr. Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 2 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 8 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
3 3 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 7 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
5 6 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 1
6 10 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
7 4 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
8 1 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
9 11 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
10 9 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -1
11 DNF 2 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -9
4 Laps

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 3 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 5 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 2 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
5 4 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 1 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 6 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 3 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -2
6 DNF 2 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 5 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
3 4 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 2 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
5 DNF 3 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Mod Four

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5H Dustin Holtquist Dustin Holtquist St. Cloud, MN St. Cloud, MN 6
2 4 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 6 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 8 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
5 5 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 3 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
7 1 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -6
8 DNF 9 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
9 DNF 2 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
DNS 10 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5H Dustin Holtquist Dustin Holtquist St. Cloud, MN St. Cloud, MN -
2 3 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 2 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 4 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 5 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 3 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 4 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY 1
4 2 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
DNS 5 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 4
2 8 95J John Garrigan Jr. John Garrigan Jr. Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
3 2 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -1
4 3 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 1 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -4
6 4 5K John Lynch Jr. John Lynch Jr. Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
7 7 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
8 6 1/2 Kayla Hanna Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -
2 4 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 2
3 7 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 4
4 6 5K John Lynch Jr. John Lynch Jr. Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 5 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 2 1/2 Kayla Hanna Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
7 3 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -4
8 DNF 8 95J John Garrigan Jr. John Garrigan Jr. Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
2 1 1J Josh Jensen Josh Jensen Midland, SD Midland, SD -1
3 8 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
4 4 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 11 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
6 6 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY -
7 5 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 10 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
9 7 08 T. J. Martell T. J. Martell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
10 3 1 Eric Norton Eric Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
11 12 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
12 2 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1J Josh Jensen Josh Jensen Midland, SD Midland, SD -
2 6 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 4 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
4 3 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 2 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -3
6 DNF 5 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
2 5 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 3 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 4 08 T. J. Martell T. J. Martell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 2 1 Eric Norton Eric Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 DNF 1 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration

Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway