Gillette Thunder Speedway

2023 Skybox Renewals
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule
2022 GTS Schedule
2023 Skybox Renewals

2023 Skybox Renewals

1/28/2023 -
2023 Skybox / Skybox signs/ concrete pads (in spectator area) renewals will be mailed out Monday. Please return payment by March 10th. All Skyboxes we
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

1/14/2023 -
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule. A Big thank you to all our great sponsors, spectators, drivers, crews, and GTS volunteers that help
2022 GTS Schedule

2022 GTS Schedule

4/14/2022 -
Check out our 2022 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule. Please make sure to share with your friends!

Latest News

2023 Skybox Renewals

2023 Skybox Renewals

1/28/2023
2023 Skybox / Skybox signs/ concrete pads (in spectator area) renewals will be mailed out Monday. Please return payment by March 10th. All Skyboxes were occupied in 2022, should anyone not renew their box from last year, we will contact people on the waiting list. If you...more
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

1/14/2023
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule. A Big thank you to all our great sponsors, spectators, drivers, crews, and GTS volunteers that help make racing possible each season at GTS! This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. Thank you.
2022 22nd Annual East West Clash

2022 22nd Annual East West Clash

9/1/2022
Please join us for the 22nd Annual East West Clash! Come see traveling / local drivers compete for the Biggest Payout in the history of this event!! Don't forget to pick up your 22nd Annual East West Clash t-shirts!! Friday and Saturday gates open at 6 pm, races start at...more
22nd Annual East West Clash Payout!

22nd Annual East West Clash Payout!

8/24/2022
Over $60,000 in payout this year!
8/7/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

8/7/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

Sunday Race

Classes

  • Mini Bombers6 entries
  • WISSOTA Late Model4 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods16 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four15 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock11 entries
  • IMCA Modified17 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 5 12 Talon Einfalt Talon Einfalt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 6 33 Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 3 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 2 66 Daltin Dilts Daltin Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 4 66.6 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Late Model

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27 Rayce McCord Rayce McCord Molt, MT Molt, MT 2
2 4 57 Kinzer McCord Kinzer McCord Molt, MT Molt, MT 2
3 1 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 2 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27 Rayce McCord Rayce McCord Molt, MT Molt, MT 2
2 4 57 Kinzer McCord Kinzer McCord Molt, MT Molt, MT 2
3 1 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 2 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 7 10J Scott Joslyn Scott Joslyn Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
3 2 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 6 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 10 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 5
6 5 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
7 3 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
8 9 123 Trent Jones Trent Jones Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
9 8 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
10 13 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
11 12 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
12 4 8 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
13 14 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
14 15 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
15 11 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
16 16 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 1 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 3 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 4 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
5 6 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 2 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 8 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
2 4 10J Scott Joslyn Scott Joslyn Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 5 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 1 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 DNF 2 12A Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 3 123 Trent Jones Trent Jones Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 5 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 4 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer

WISSOTA Mod Four

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 8
2 10 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
3 4 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 15 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 11
5 8 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
6 11 56 Nicole Kramer Nicole Kramer Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
7 DNF 5 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 DNF 2 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -6
9 DNF 3 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -6
10 DNF 14 46 Daniel Morgan Daniel Morgan Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
11 DNF 13 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
12 DNF 1 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -11
13 DNF 12 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
14 DNF 6 2E Marty Erivez Jr Marty Erivez Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
15 DNF 7 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2E Marty Erivez Jr Marty Erivez Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 2
4 4 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 3 56 Nicole Kramer Nicole Kramer Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 DNF 5 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
DNS 3 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 2 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 1 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -2
4 DNF 3 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 DNF 4 46 Daniel Morgan Daniel Morgan Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
3 7 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 4
4 9 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 5
5 5 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -
6 6 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 11 37 Kaiden Mayberry Kaiden Mayberry Pinehaven, WY Pinehaven, WY 4
8 DNF 2 5 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
9 DNF 10 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
10 DNF 3 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY -7
11 DNF 8 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
2 1 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 2 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY -1
4 5 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 1
5 4 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 3 37 Kaiden Mayberry Kaiden Mayberry Pinehaven, WY Pinehaven, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 5 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
3 3 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -
4 4 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -
5 1 5 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
2 4 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 12 369L Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 9
4 11 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
5 8 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
6 6 70N Mason Nash Mason Nash Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
7 5 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 15 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
9 3 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Pine Haven, WY Pine Haven, WY -6
10 10 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
11 13 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
12 16 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 4
13 DNF 9 71 Byran Bettcher Byran Bettcher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -4
14 DNF 1 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -13
15 DNF 2 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -13
DNS 14 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 17 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 70N Mason Nash Mason Nash Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 3
2 5 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 1 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -2
4 6 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 3 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 2 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 369L Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
2 5 71 Byran Bettcher Byran Bettcher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 3
3 1 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -2
4 2 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Pine Haven, WY Pine Haven, WY -2
5 4 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 3 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 2 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 3 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 1 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
All transfer

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration

Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway