Gillette Thunder Speedway

2023 Skybox Renewals
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule
2022 GTS Schedule
2023 Skybox Renewals

2023 Skybox Renewals

1/28/2023 -
2023 Skybox / Skybox signs/ concrete pads (in spectator area) renewals will be mailed out Monday. Please return payment by March 10th. All Skyboxes we
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

1/14/2023 -
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule. A Big thank you to all our great sponsors, spectators, drivers, crews, and GTS volunteers that help
2022 GTS Schedule

2022 GTS Schedule

4/14/2022 -
Check out our 2022 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule. Please make sure to share with your friends!

Latest News

2023 Skybox Renewals

2023 Skybox Renewals

1/28/2023
2023 Skybox / Skybox signs/ concrete pads (in spectator area) renewals will be mailed out Monday. Please return payment by March 10th. All Skyboxes were occupied in 2022, should anyone not renew their box from last year, we will contact people on the waiting list. If you...more
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

1/14/2023
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule. A Big thank you to all our great sponsors, spectators, drivers, crews, and GTS volunteers that help make racing possible each season at GTS! This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. Thank you.
2022 22nd Annual East West Clash

2022 22nd Annual East West Clash

9/1/2022
Please join us for the 22nd Annual East West Clash! Come see traveling / local drivers compete for the Biggest Payout in the history of this event!! Don't forget to pick up your 22nd Annual East West Clash t-shirts!! Friday and Saturday gates open at 6 pm, races start at...more
22nd Annual East West Clash Payout!

22nd Annual East West Clash Payout!

8/24/2022
Over $60,000 in payout this year!
8/20/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

8/20/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

Points Championship Night

Classes

  • Mini Bombers9 entries
  • WISSOTA Late Model6 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods17 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four12 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock7 entries
  • IMCA Modified12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

5 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 8 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
3 1 65 Carl Brown Carl Brown Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -2
4 9 66 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
5 7 24 Trevor Powell Trevor Powell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
6 6 3 Matt Mcdaniel Matt Mcdaniel Hot Springs, SD Hot Springs, SD -
7 2 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
8 5 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
DNS 3 5D DMon Bryant DMon Bryant Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5D DMon Bryant DMon Bryant Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 1 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 4 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 9 65 Carl Brown Carl Brown Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 5
5 3 3 Matt Mcdaniel Matt Mcdaniel Hot Springs, SD Hot Springs, SD -2
6 5 66 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
7 7 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 6 0 tristen Dilts tristen Dilts Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
9 8 24 Trevor Powell Trevor Powell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1

WISSOTA Late Model

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 5 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 3
3 2 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 3 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 4 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 6 77 Marvin Christopherson Marvin Christopherson Casper, WY Casper, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 3
2 3 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 2 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 6 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 1 77 Marvin Christopherson Marvin Christopherson Casper, WY Casper, WY -4
6 5 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 13 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 11
3 4 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 16 10J Scott Joslyn Scott Joslyn Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 12
5 2 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 8 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
7 6 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
8 7 12 Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
9 5 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
10 12 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
11 17 59 Dustin Mayhew Dustin Mayhew Casper, WY Casper, WY 6
12 15 T3 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
13 3 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -10
14 9 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
15 10 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -5
DNS 11 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 14 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 1 12 Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 4 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 6 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 3 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 5 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
2 4 59 Dustin Mayhew Dustin Mayhew Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
3 3 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 1 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 2 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -3
6 DNF 5 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 3 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 1 10J Scott Joslyn Scott Joslyn Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 5 T3 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 2 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
All transfer
12 Laps

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 3 12 Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 8 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
4 6 59 Dustin Mayhew Dustin Mayhew Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
5 2 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 1 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -5
7 DNF 5 14 Kenny Bell Kenny Bell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 DNF 7 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
2 2 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 8 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 5
4 1 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 4 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 5 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
7 9 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
8 7 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
9 10 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
10 11 56 Nicole Kramer Nicole Kramer Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
11 6 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -5
12 12 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 1
2 3 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 4 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 1 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 5 56 Nicole Kramer Nicole Kramer Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 DNF 6 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 1 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 3 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 6 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 5 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -
6 2 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4

IMCA Hobby Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 4
2 2 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 6 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 3
4 3 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -1
5 7 37 Kaiden Mayberry Kaiden Mayberry Pinehaven, WY Pinehaven, WY 2
6 DNF 4 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -2
7 DNF 1 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -6
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
2 3 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 1 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -2
4 6 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
5 5 37 Kaiden Mayberry Kaiden Mayberry Pinehaven, WY Pinehaven, WY -
6 7 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 1
7 DNF 4 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 1 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 11 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 8
4 3 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 8 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
6 2 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
7 5 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY -2
8 7 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Pine Haven, WY Pine Haven, WY -1
9 12 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
10 9 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
11 10 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -1
12 6 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
2 1 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -1
3 4 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 6 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
5 5 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 2 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 2 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 3 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Pine Haven, WY Pine Haven, WY -1
5 1 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -4
6 6 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration

Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway