Gillette Thunder Speedway

2023 Skybox Renewals
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule
2022 GTS Schedule
2023 Skybox Renewals

2023 Skybox Renewals

1/28/2023 -
2023 Skybox / Skybox signs/ concrete pads (in spectator area) renewals will be mailed out Monday. Please return payment by March 10th. All Skyboxes we
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

1/14/2023 -
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule. A Big thank you to all our great sponsors, spectators, drivers, crews, and GTS volunteers that help
2022 GTS Schedule

2022 GTS Schedule

4/14/2022 -
Check out our 2022 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule. Please make sure to share with your friends!

Latest News

2023 Skybox Renewals

2023 Skybox Renewals

1/28/2023
2023 Skybox / Skybox signs/ concrete pads (in spectator area) renewals will be mailed out Monday. Please return payment by March 10th. All Skyboxes were occupied in 2022, should anyone not renew their box from last year, we will contact people on the waiting list. If you...more
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule

1/14/2023
2023 Gillette Thunder Speedway Tentative Schedule. A Big thank you to all our great sponsors, spectators, drivers, crews, and GTS volunteers that help make racing possible each season at GTS! This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. Thank you.
2022 22nd Annual East West Clash

2022 22nd Annual East West Clash

9/1/2022
Please join us for the 22nd Annual East West Clash! Come see traveling / local drivers compete for the Biggest Payout in the history of this event!! Don't forget to pick up your 22nd Annual East West Clash t-shirts!! Friday and Saturday gates open at 6 pm, races start at...more
22nd Annual East West Clash Payout!

22nd Annual East West Clash Payout!

8/24/2022
Over $60,000 in payout this year!
9/4/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

9/4/2022 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

22nd Annual East/West Clash Night 3

Please join us for the 22nd Annual East West Clash! Come see traveling / local drivers compete for the Biggest Payout in the history of this event!!
Don't forget to pick up your 22nd Annual East West Clash t-shirts!!

Sunday gates open at 5 pm, races start at 6pm!

General Admission: $15
Seniors / Veterans: $12
Kids 12 years old and younger over 4' tall: $5
Kids under 4' are Free!

Classes

  • Mini Bombers13 entries
  • WISSOTA Late Model10 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods24 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four11 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock20 entries
  • IMCA Modified27 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

5 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 11 24 Trevor Powell Trevor Powell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 9
3 3 12 Talon Einfalt Talon Einfalt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 5 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 10 95 Charles germond Charles germond ecouflant, PL ecouflant, PL 5
6 6 5D DMon Bryant DMon Bryant Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 8 ?? Jason Bryant Jason Bryant 1
8 4 127 Jacob Carro Jacob Carro Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
9 9 24C Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
10 1 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -9
11 7 27 Kameron Francis Kameron Francis Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
12 12 17 Carl Stark Carl Stark Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
13 13 77 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8E Philip Evans Philip Evans Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 8 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
3 11 12 Talon Einfalt Talon Einfalt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
4 9 127 Jacob Carro Jacob Carro Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
5 12 8 Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
6 6 5D DMon Bryant DMon Bryant Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 13 27 Kameron Francis Kameron Francis Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
8 5 ?? Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -3
9 7 24C Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
10 1 95 Charles germond Charles germond ecouflant, PL ecouflant, PL -9
11 3 24 Trevor Powell Trevor Powell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
12 10 17 Carl Stark Carl Stark Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
13 4 77 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -9
All transfer

WISSOTA Late Model

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 2S Josh Skorczewski Josh Skorczewski Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD -
3 4 87 Curt Kranz Curt Kranz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
4 6 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 2
5 3 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -2
6 7 47 Lynn Amick Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
7 5 8R Virgil Randall Virgil Randall Interior, SD Interior, SD -2
8 8 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
9 9 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
10 DNF 10 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 1 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -1
3 3 8R Virgil Randall Virgil Randall Interior, SD Interior, SD -
4 4 47 Lynn Amick Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 5 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2S Josh Skorczewski Josh Skorczewski Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 1
2 3 87 Curt Kranz Curt Kranz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
3 1 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -2
4 4 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 5 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
2 2 112 Brennan Gave Brennan Gave Princeton, MN Princeton, MN -
3 8 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
4 1 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 4 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 9 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
7 5 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -2
8 6 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
9 14 31H Scott Hansen Scott Hansen Garden City, SD Garden City, SD 5
10 11 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 1
11 7 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
12 12 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
13 13 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
14 17 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
15 18 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
16 23 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 7
17 10 94 Michael Rogers Michael Rogers Billings, MT Billings, MT -7
18 15 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
19 21 94R Ryan Nash Ryan Nash Billings, MT Billings, MT 2
20 20 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
21 22 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
22 24 21G Tracey Greenwood Tracey Greenwood Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 2
23 16 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
24 19 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant -5
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 29A Alan Farley Alan Farley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 7 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
3 2 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 1 94 Michael Rogers Michael Rogers Billings, MT Billings, MT -3
5 6 5 Justin Williams Justin Williams Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 5 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
7 8 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant 1
DNS 4 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 112 Brennan Gave Brennan Gave Princeton, MN Princeton, MN 1
2 6 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 4
3 7 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
4 4 12S Chad Switzenberg Chad Switzenberg Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
5 5 31H Scott Hansen Scott Hansen Garden City, SD Garden City, SD -
6 3 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
7 1 11H Kelly Sutherland Kelly Sutherland Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -6
8 8 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 7 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
3 6 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 5 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 3 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 8 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
7 1 94R Ryan Nash Ryan Nash Billings, MT Billings, MT -6
8 2 21G Tracey Greenwood Tracey Greenwood Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -6
All transfer

WISSOTA Mod Four

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5H Dustin Holtquist Dustin Holtquist St. Cloud, MN St. Cloud, MN 1
2 3 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 1 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 6 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 8 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
6 4 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
7 7 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 9 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
9 DNF 5 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
10 DNF 11 2E Marty Erivez Jr Marty Erivez Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
11 DNF 10 7 Dax Reher Dax Reher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 5 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 1 46K Katie Hallcroft Katie Hallcroft Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 3 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 DNF 4 16 Hayden Minchow Hayden Minchow Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 DNF 6 2E Marty Erivez Jr Marty Erivez Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5H Dustin Holtquist Dustin Holtquist St. Cloud, MN St. Cloud, MN -
2 2 745 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 4 N0S Nate Sikkenga Nate Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 3 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 5 7 Dax Reher Dax Reher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE -
2 3 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
3 4 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 1
4 6 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 13 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 8
6 5 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -1
7 7 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 16 84 Dustin Greenwood Dustin Greenwood Elko, NV Elko, NV 8
9 12 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 3
10 8 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -2
11 18 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY 7
12 10 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY -2
13 9 80 Chad Horst Chad Horst Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
14 19 6R Ryan Greenwood Ryan Greenwood Aztec, NM Aztec, NM 5
15 15 37 Kaiden Mayberry Kaiden Mayberry Pinehaven, WY Pinehaven, WY -
16 17 1/2 Kayla Hanna Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
17 DNF 11 00 Benjie Bayne Benjie Bayne Casper, WY Casper, WY -6
18 DNF 14 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
19 DNF 2 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -17
DNS 20 30 Keith Greenwood Keith Greenwood Elko, NV Elko, NV -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE -
2 6 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 4
3 7 88 Braxton Wicks Braxton Wicks Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
4 2 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY -2
5 5 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
6 4 84 Dustin Greenwood Dustin Greenwood Elko, NV Elko, NV -2
7 3 6R Ryan Greenwood Ryan Greenwood Aztec, NM Aztec, NM -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 5 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 3
3 3 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
4 7 00 Benjie Bayne Benjie Bayne Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
5 6 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 2 1/2 Kayla Hanna Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
7 DNF 4 30 Keith Greenwood Keith Greenwood Elko, NV Elko, NV -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 4G Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
2 6 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 1 80 Chad Horst Chad Horst Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 5 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 1
5 3 37 Kaiden Mayberry Kaiden Mayberry Pinehaven, WY Pinehaven, WY -2
6 2 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 1
2 1 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 4 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE 1
4 3 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
5 12 44T Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO 7
6 5 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -1
7 8 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 1
8 10 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
9 13 43 Rick Chorniak Rick Chorniak Casper, WY Casper, WY 4
10 7 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
11 25 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 14
12 16 73 Mario Berger Mario Berger Billingss, MT Billingss, MT 4
13 20 2.0 Dick Brack Dick Brack Longmont, CO Longmont, CO 7
14 18 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY 4
15 22 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
16 14 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -2
17 11 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -6
18 26 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 8
19 DNF 9 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -10
20 DNF 6 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -14
21 DNF 19 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
22 DNF 24 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY 2
23 DNF 27 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
24 DNF 15 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Pine Haven, WY Pine Haven, WY -9
25 DNF 23 10 Wade Pistole Jr Wade Pistole Jr Buda, TX Buda, TX -2
DNS 17 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -
DNS 21 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 2 94 Chris Morris Chris Morris Taylor, TX Taylor, TX -
3 1 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 5 43 Rick Chorniak Rick Chorniak Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
5 3 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -2
6 6 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 DNF 7 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 4
2 2 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 1 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO -2
4 3 15C Jeff Cooper Jeff Cooper Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -1
5 6 99G Galen Gunzenhauser Galen Gunzenhauser Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
6 7 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
7 4 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 6 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
3 3 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 5 37 Casey Jacobson Casey Jacobson Pine Haven, WY Pine Haven, WY 1
5 7 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
6 DNF 4 10 Wade Pistole Jr Wade Pistole Jr Buda, TX Buda, TX -2
7 DNF 2 23 Ernie Acuna Ernie Acuna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE -
2 2 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -
3 5 44T Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO 2
4 4 73 Mario Berger Mario Berger Billingss, MT Billingss, MT -
5 DNF 6 2.0 Dick Brack Dick Brack Longmont, CO Longmont, CO 1
6 DNF 3 15 Jeffery Cooper II Jeffery Cooper II Riverton, WY Riverton, WY -3
All transfer

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration

Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway