$1,500 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint C...
7/22/2024 -
$1,500 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour is coming to GTS July 27th sponsored by K&K Import Repair
Classes Racing:
ASCS Northern Plai
Congrats to last nights winners for our Sunday Spe...
7/22/2024 -
Congrats to last nights winners for our Sunday Special Event! See you Saturday night for the ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Tour!
IMCA Modified: Darr
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule
5/6/2024 -
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule
Latest News
$1,500 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour is comi...
7/22/2024$1,500 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour is coming to GTS July 27th sponsored by K&K Import Repair
Classes Racing:
ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car
Wissota Midwest Modified
IMCA Modified
IMCA Hobby Stock
Wissota Mod-4
GTS Mini Bomber
Gates open at...more
Congrats to last nights winners for our Sunday Special Event
7/22/2024Congrats to last nights winners for our Sunday Special Event! See you Saturday night for the ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Tour!
IMCA Modified: Darran Conrad #52 - Gillette, WY
Wissota Midwest: Tony Leiker #18 - Gillette, WY
Open Late Model: Eddie Kirchoff #E5K -...more
Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Sunday Night - 6pm Start Time
7/15/2024July 21st @ Gillette Thunder Speedway: Please join us this Sunday Night. All classes are racing!
Gates open 5pm with races starting at 6pm!
Classes racing:
GTS Mini Bomber
IMCA Hobby Stock
Wissota Mod-4
Wissota B-Mod
IMCA Modified
Open Late Model
2024 Gillette Thunder...more
3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!
7/14/2024This weekend we are doing a 3 day point fund for the Wissota Mod-4 Class. If drivers race both days (Friday/Saturday) @ Black Hills Speedway and Sunday in Gillette, they are eligible for this points payout!
7/1/2023 - Gillette Thunder Speedway
Gillette, WY
High Plains Late Model Tour + $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock + Mod 4 Tour
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Mini Bombers
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 14 | Austin Rusk Moorcroft, WY | Moorcroft, WY | - | |
2 | 3 | 21T | Paxton Tyrell Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 88 | Keegan Terry Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
All transfer |
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 18 | Tony Leiker Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 6 | |
2 | 9 | 17 | Troy Leiker Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 7 | |
3 | 6 | 33 | Austin Long Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 25K | Kolby Weight Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
5 | 3 | 7 | Danny Allen Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
6 | 8 | 56 | Norman Jackson Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 2 | |
7 | 10 | 81 | Jake Bosch Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 3 | |
8 | 1 | 29 | Ty Miller Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -7 | |
9 | 11 | T3 | Travis Soper Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 2 | |
10 | 16 | 391 | Matthew Drake Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 6 | |
11 | 15 | C4 | Toby Smith Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 4 | |
12 | 12 | 94 | Michael Rogers Billings, MT | Billings, MT | - | |
13 | 18 | 28 | Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 5 | |
14 | 2 | 30 | Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -12 | |
15 | 17 | 50 | Paul Parks Owanka, SD | Owanka, SD | 2 | |
16 DNF | 13 | 25C | Casey Renken Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -3 | |
17 DNF | 14 | 34H | Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -3 | |
18 DNF | 4 | 55B | Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -14 | |
DNS | 19 | 89R | Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 25K | Kolby Weight Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
2 | 5 | 18 | Tony Leiker Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 30 | Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
4 | 7 | 81 | Jake Bosch Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 3 | |
5 | 6 | 25C | Casey Renken Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
6 | 4 | 391 | Matthew Drake Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
7 | 2 | 28 | Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -5 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 17 | Troy Leiker Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 55B | Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 29 | Ty Miller Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
4 | 6 | T3 | Travis Soper Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 2 | |
5 | 5 | 34H | Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
6 | 4 | 50 | Paul Parks Owanka, SD | Owanka, SD | -2 | |
All transfer |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 33 | Austin Long Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
2 | 3 | 7 | Danny Allen Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
3 | 6 | 56 | Norman Jackson Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 94 | Michael Rogers Billings, MT | Billings, MT | 1 | |
5 | 4 | C4 | Toby Smith Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
6 DNF | 2 | 89R | Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -4 | |
All transfer |
WISSOTA Mod Four
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 123 | Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 3 | |
2 | 8 | 37 | Dean Larson Pennock, MN | Pennock, MN | 6 | |
3 | 6 | 00 | Jeff Kittle Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 88 | Glenn Asmus Evansville, WY | Evansville, WY | 1 | |
5 | 12 | 16 | Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 7 | |
6 | 7 | P413 | Greg Baker Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
7 | 11 | 58 | Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 4 | |
8 | 3 | 02K | Bill Kuhrt Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -5 | |
9 | 2 | 46K | Katie Rush Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -7 | |
10 | 10 | 8W | John Smith Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
11 | 9 | 502 | Brian Welch Casper, WY | Casper, WY | -2 | |
12 DNF | 1 | 86 | David Jozwiak Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -11 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 123 | Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 3 | |
2 | 2 | P413 | Greg Baker Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
3 | 1 | 02K | Bill Kuhrt Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
4 | 5 | 46K | Katie Rush Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
5 | 6 | 502 | Brian Welch Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 1 | |
6 | 3 | 58 | Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -3 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 37 | Dean Larson Pennock, MN | Pennock, MN | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 00 | Jeff Kittle Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 1 | |
3 | 4 | 88 | Glenn Asmus Evansville, WY | Evansville, WY | 1 | |
4 | 1 | 86 | David Jozwiak Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -3 | |
5 | 6 | 8W | John Smith Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 1 | |
DNS | 5 | 16 | Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
All transfer |
IMCA Hobby Stock
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 45 | Travis Landauer Albion, NE | Albion, NE | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 40 | Mike Matlock Wright, WY | Wright, WY | - | |
3 | 6 | 95J | John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 00 | Dino Gronning Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 1 | |
5 | 4 | 33C | Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | -1 | |
6 | 1 | 39 | Orrin Matlock Wright, WY | Wright, WY | -5 | |
7 | 12 | 07 | Chris King Wright, WY | Wright, WY | 5 | |
8 | 10 | 7D | Russ Dalgarn Glenrock, WY | Glenrock, WY | 2 | |
9 | 9 | 9 | Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
10 | 15 | 91 | Walker Hoxie Upton, WY | Upton, WY | 5 | |
11 | 13 | 5K | John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 2 | |
12 | 7 | 383 | Larry Wagner Casper, WY | Casper, WY | -5 | |
13 | 16 | 09DR | Russell Brown Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 3 | |
14 DNF | 8 | 89 | Abigail Boggs Custer, SD | Custer, SD | -6 | |
15 DNF | 11 | 19 | logan Wooley Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -4 | |
DNS | 14 | 1/2 | Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 45 | Travis Landauer Albion, NE | Albion, NE | - | |
2 | 4 | 40 | Mike Matlock Wright, WY | Wright, WY | 2 | |
3 | 5 | 383 | Larry Wagner Casper, WY | Casper, WY | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 7D | Russ Dalgarn Glenrock, WY | Glenrock, WY | -1 | |
5 | 2 | 5K | John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -3 | |
6 | 6 | 09DR | Russell Brown Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 95J | John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 33C | Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 89 | Abigail Boggs Custer, SD | Custer, SD | -2 | |
4 | 2 | 19 | logan Wooley Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
DNS | 4 | 1/2 | Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
All transfer |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 00 | Dino Gronning Casper, WY | Casper, WY | - | |
2 | 2 | 39 | Orrin Matlock Wright, WY | Wright, WY | - | |
3 | 3 | 9 | Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
4 | 5 | 07 | Chris King Wright, WY | Wright, WY | 1 | |
5 | 4 | 91 | Walker Hoxie Upton, WY | Upton, WY | -1 | |
All transfer |
IMCA Modified
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 52 | Darran Conrad Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 4 | |
2 | 3 | 2J | Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY | Moorcroft, WY | 1 | |
3 | 9 | 25R | Bryan Renken Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 6 | |
4 | 2 | 00 | Ryan Renken Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
5 | 12 | 44 | Matt Christopherson Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 7 | |
6 | 6 | 716 | Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
7 | 7 | 550K | Kyle Anton Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
8 DNF | 1 | 08M | T. J. Martell Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -7 | |
9 DNF | 14 | 99 | Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 5 | |
10 DNF | 8 | XM | Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | -2 | |
11 DNF | 4 | 57 | Torey Rush Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -7 | |
12 DNF | 10 | E5K | Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
13 DNF | 15 | 1 | Eric Norton Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 2 | |
DNS | 13 | 46 | Adam Boggs Custer, SD | Custer, SD | - | |
DQ | 11 | 22H | Todd Hoff Mott, ND | Mott, ND | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 716 | Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 08M | T. J. Martell Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
3 | 5 | 44 | Matt Christopherson Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 2 | |
4 | 4 | 25R | Bryan Renken Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
5 DNF | 2 | 46 | Adam Boggs Custer, SD | Custer, SD | -3 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | E5K | Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 00 | Ryan Renken Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 57 | Torey Rush Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
4 | 3 | 550K | Kyle Anton Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 99 | Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
All transfer |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | XM | Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 52 | Darran Conrad Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
3 | 1 | 2J | Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY | Moorcroft, WY | -2 | |
4 | 4 | 22H | Todd Hoff Mott, ND | Mott, ND | - | |
5 DNF | 5 | 1 | Eric Norton Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
All transfer |
Dirt Super Late Models
A Feature 1CLASSIC HEATING & AIR
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | E5K | Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | 10 | |
2 | 10 | 3X | Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 8 | |
3 | 8 | 65 | Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO | Commerce City, CO | 5 | |
4 | 9 | 47 | Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 5 | |
5 | 5 | 18C | Corey Aga Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
6 | 3 | 66 | Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | -3 | |
7 | 2 | 97 | Dan Henrikson Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | -5 | |
8 | 4 | 30 | Bob Moody Williston, ND | Williston, ND | -4 | |
9 | 7 | M91 | Heather Mertens Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
10 | 6 | B10 | Cherokee Dillin Denver, CO | Denver, CO | -4 | |
11 DNF | 1 | 71 | Morris Oberle Lead, SD | Lead, SD | -10 |
Heat 1BUCKEYE WELDING & SUPPLY
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 3X | Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
2 | 2 | E5K | Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | - | |
3 | 4 | 30 | Bob Moody Williston, ND | Williston, ND | 1 | |
4 | 6 | 18C | Corey Aga Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | 2 | |
5 | 3 | M91 | Heather Mertens Gillette, WY | Gillette, WY | -2 | |
6 | 5 | 65 | Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO | Commerce City, CO | -1 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2TRIPLE S ENTERPRISES
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 97 | Dan Henrikson Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
2 | 4 | 71 | Morris Oberle Lead, SD | Lead, SD | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 66 | Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | -1 | |
4 | 3 | B10 | Cherokee Dillin Denver, CO | Denver, CO | -1 | |
5 DNF | 5 | 47 | Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD | Rapid City, SD | - | |
All transfer |