Gillette Thunder Speedway

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Eve...
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK...
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule
IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Eve...

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Eve...

6/18/2024 -
This Saturday Night @ Gillette Thunder Speedway - $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock Special with cars traveling from a 3 state region! All 6 Classes raci
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK...

Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK...

6/16/2024 -
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS event! Thank you to everyone that came out to support local dirt track racing last night
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

5/6/2024 -
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

Latest News

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Event

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Event

6/18/2024
This Saturday Night @ Gillette Thunder Speedway - $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock Special with cars traveling from a 3 state region! All 6 Classes racing: IMCA Hobby Stock, Wissota Mod-4, Wissota B-Mod, IMCA Modified, Open Late Model, GTS Mini Bomber 2024 Gillette Thunder...more
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS even

Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS even...

6/16/2024
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS event! Thank you to everyone that came out to support local dirt track racing last night and for the donations to the Boys and Girls Club! Also a big thank you to the Gillette Police Department and Campbell...more
2024 Pack The Stands Night @ GTS - FREE SPECTATOR ENTRY this Satu

2024 Pack The Stands Night @ GTS - FREE SPECTATOR ENTRY this Satu...

6/10/2024
This Saturday Night is Pack the Stands Night @ Gillette Thunder Speedway!! All Spectators will receive FREE ADMISSION! This event to show our appreciation to everyone that supports GTS and the Driver's Sponsors that support their race cars!! Invite everyone you...more
2024 Month of Money Championship Night Winners

2024 Month of Money Championship Night Winners

6/9/2024
Congrats to last nights winners for the Month of Money Championship Night! Next weekend the Month of Money Series Overall Winners will receive their checks at out PACK THE STANDS event! Free Spectator entry for everyone next weekend! Wissota Midwest Modified: Troy Leiker...more
7/1/2023 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

7/1/2023 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

High Plains Late Model Tour + $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock + Mod 4 Tour

Classes

  • Mini Bombers3 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods19 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four12 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock16 entries
  • IMCA Modified15 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models11 entries
    • High Plains Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -
2 3 21T Paxton Tyrell Paxton Tyrell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 2 88 Keegan Terry Keegan Terry Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
2 9 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
3 6 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 5 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 3 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 8 56 Norman Jackson Norman Jackson Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
7 10 81 Jake Bosch Jake Bosch Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
8 1 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
9 11 T3 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
10 16 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
11 15 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
12 12 94 Michael Rogers Michael Rogers Billings, MT Billings, MT -
13 18 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
14 2 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -12
15 17 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD 2
16 DNF 13 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
17 DNF 14 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
18 DNF 4 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -14
DNS 19 89R Craig Rodgers Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 5 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 3 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 7 81 Jake Bosch Jake Bosch Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
5 6 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 4 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
7 2 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Troy Leiker Troy Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 1 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 3 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 6 T3 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 5 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 4 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 3 7 Danny Allen Danny Allen Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 6 56 Norman Jackson Norman Jackson Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
4 5 94 Michael Rogers Michael Rogers Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
5 4 C4 Toby Smith Toby Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 DNF 2 89R Craig Rodgers Craig Rodgers Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
All transfer

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 8 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 6
3 6 00 Jeff Kittle Jeff Kittle Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
4 5 88 Glenn Asmus Glenn Asmus Evansville, WY Evansville, WY 1
5 12 16 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
6 7 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
7 11 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
8 3 02K Bill Kuhrt Bill Kuhrt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
9 2 46K Katie Rush Katie Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
10 10 8W John Smith John Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
11 9 502 Brian Welch Brian Welch Casper, WY Casper, WY -2
12 DNF 1 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 123 Jason Sikkenga Jason Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 2 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 1 02K Bill Kuhrt Bill Kuhrt Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 5 46K Katie Rush Katie Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 6 502 Brian Welch Brian Welch Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
6 3 58 Braddy Taylor Braddy Taylor Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 1
2 3 00 Jeff Kittle Jeff Kittle Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
3 4 88 Glenn Asmus Glenn Asmus Evansville, WY Evansville, WY 1
4 1 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 6 8W John Smith John Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
DNS 5 16 Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE 2
2 2 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -
3 6 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
4 5 00 Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
5 4 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 1 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -5
7 12 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY 5
8 10 7D Russ Dalgarn Russ Dalgarn Glenrock, WY Glenrock, WY 2
9 9 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
10 15 91 Walker Hoxie Walker Hoxie Upton, WY Upton, WY 5
11 13 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
12 7 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY -5
13 16 09DR Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
14 DNF 8 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
15 DNF 11 19 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
DNS 14 1/2 Kayla Hanna Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE -
2 4 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 2
3 5 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY 2
4 3 7D Russ Dalgarn Russ Dalgarn Glenrock, WY Glenrock, WY -1
5 2 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 6 09DR Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 5 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
3 1 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -2
4 2 19 logan Wooley logan Wooley Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
DNS 4 1/2 Kayla Hanna Kayla Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00 Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY -
2 2 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -
3 3 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 5 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY 1
5 4 91 Walker Hoxie Walker Hoxie Upton, WY Upton, WY -1
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 3 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY 1
3 9 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 6
4 2 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
5 12 44 Matt Christopherson Matt Christopherson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
6 6 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
7 7 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 DNF 1 08M T. J. Martell T. J. Martell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
9 DNF 14 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
10 DNF 8 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
11 DNF 4 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
12 DNF 10 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
13 DNF 15 1 Eric Norton Eric Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
DNS 13 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
DQ 11 22H Todd Hoff Todd Hoff Mott, ND Mott, ND -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 1 08M T. J. Martell T. J. Martell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 5 44 Matt Christopherson Matt Christopherson Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 4 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 DNF 2 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 1 00 Ryan Renken Ryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 2 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 3 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 5 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 2 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 1 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -2
4 4 22H Todd Hoff Todd Hoff Mott, ND Mott, ND -
5 DNF 5 1 Eric Norton Eric Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1CLASSIC HEATING & AIR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 10
2 10 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 8
3 8 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 5
4 9 47 Lynn Amick Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
5 5 18C Corey Aga Corey Aga Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 3 66 Alysse Bolt Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
7 2 97 Dan Henrikson Dan Henrikson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
8 4 30 Bob Moody Bob Moody Williston, ND Williston, ND -4
9 7 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
10 6 B10 Cherokee Dillin Cherokee Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO -4
11 DNF 1 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -10
8 Laps

Heat 1BUCKEYE WELDING & SUPPLY

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 2 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 4 30 Bob Moody Bob Moody Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
4 6 18C Corey Aga Corey Aga Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 3 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 5 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2TRIPLE S ENTERPRISES

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Dan Henrikson Dan Henrikson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD 2
3 2 66 Alysse Bolt Alysse Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 3 B10 Cherokee Dillin Cherokee Dillin Denver, CO Denver, CO -1
5 DNF 5 47 Lynn Amick Lynn Amick Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration




Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway