Gillette Thunder Speedway

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Eve...
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK...
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule
IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Eve...

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Eve...

6/18/2024 -
This Saturday Night @ Gillette Thunder Speedway - $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock Special with cars traveling from a 3 state region! All 6 Classes raci
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK...

Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK...

6/16/2024 -
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS event! Thank you to everyone that came out to support local dirt track racing last night
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

5/6/2024 -
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

Latest News

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Event

IMCA Hobby Stock Special $1,000 to Win Special Event

6/18/2024
This Saturday Night @ Gillette Thunder Speedway - $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock Special with cars traveling from a 3 state region! All 6 Classes racing: IMCA Hobby Stock, Wissota Mod-4, Wissota B-Mod, IMCA Modified, Open Late Model, GTS Mini Bomber 2024 Gillette Thunder...more
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS even

Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS even...

6/16/2024
Congrats to last nights winners for the 2024 PACK THE STANDS event! Thank you to everyone that came out to support local dirt track racing last night and for the donations to the Boys and Girls Club! Also a big thank you to the Gillette Police Department and Campbell...more
2024 Pack The Stands Night @ GTS - FREE SPECTATOR ENTRY this Satu

2024 Pack The Stands Night @ GTS - FREE SPECTATOR ENTRY this Satu...

6/10/2024
This Saturday Night is Pack the Stands Night @ Gillette Thunder Speedway!! All Spectators will receive FREE ADMISSION! This event to show our appreciation to everyone that supports GTS and the Driver's Sponsors that support their race cars!! Invite everyone you...more
2024 Month of Money Championship Night Winners

2024 Month of Money Championship Night Winners

6/9/2024
Congrats to last nights winners for the Month of Money Championship Night! Next weekend the Month of Money Series Overall Winners will receive their checks at out PACK THE STANDS event! Free Spectator entry for everyone next weekend! Wissota Midwest Modified: Troy Leiker...more
5/6/2023 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

5/6/2023 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

2023 TORC Energy Services Opening Night - Month of Money Series Starts

Classes

  • Mini Bombers5 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods11 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four7 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock10 entries
  • IMCA Modified11 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models1 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 2
2 1 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 8 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
4 5 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 10 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
6 9 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
7 7 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 6 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -2
9 4 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
10 11 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
11 DNF 2 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -
2 5 18 Tony Leiker Tony Leiker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 3 25C Casey Renken Casey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 2 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
5 4 34H Rob Hoffman Rob Hoffman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 6 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 2 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -
3 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 1 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 DNF 3 199 Jason Bryant Jason Bryant Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 DNF 4 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Mod Four

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 2
2 5 00 Jeff Kittle Jeff Kittle Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
3 4 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 1 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 2 46K Katie Rush Katie Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 6 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -
7 7 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 3 00 Jeff Kittle Jeff Kittle Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
3 6 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 7 77 Casey Schilling Casey Schilling Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
5 1 46K Katie Rush Katie Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
6 4 61 Walter Jozwiak Walter Jozwiak Gillete, WY Gillete, WY -2
7 2 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 1
2 3 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 1 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY -2
4 7 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
5 8 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
6 5 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
7 10 09DR Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
8 9 25S Shelbey Renken Shelbey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
9 DNF 4 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -5
10 DNF 6 11H Taylor Heaton Taylor Heaton Baker, MT Baker, MT -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -
2 3 07 Chris King Chris King Wright, WY Wright, WY 1
3 2 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 4 11H Taylor Heaton Taylor Heaton Baker, MT Baker, MT -
5 5 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 3 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 4 383 Larry Wagner Larry Wagner Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
4 5 25S Shelbey Renken Shelbey Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 DNF 1 09DR Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 3
2 1 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 2 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 8 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
5 6 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 3 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
7 9 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 2
8 7 71 Byran Bettcher Byran Bettcher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -1
9 11 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
DNS 10 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -
DQ 5 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 57 Torey Rush Torey Rush Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 3 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -1
5 4 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 6 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25R Bryan Renken Bryan Renken Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 4 71 Byran Bettcher Byran Bettcher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 2
3 3 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
4 5 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 1 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -4
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration




Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway