Gillette Thunder Speedway

3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!
Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Sunday Night - 6pm...
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule
3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

7/14/2024 -
This weekend we are doing a 3 day point fund for the Wissota Mod-4 Class. If drivers race both days (Friday/Saturday) @ Black Hills Speedway and Sunda
Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Sunday Night - 6pm...

Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Sunday Night - 6pm...

7/15/2024 -
July 21st @ Gillette Thunder Speedway: Please join us this Sunday Night. All classes are racing! Gates open 5pm with races starting at 6pm! Classes ra
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

5/6/2024 -
2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway Schedule

Latest News

Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Sunday Night - 6pm Start Time

Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Sunday Night - 6pm Start Time

7/15/2024
July 21st @ Gillette Thunder Speedway: Please join us this Sunday Night. All classes are racing! Gates open 5pm with races starting at 6pm! Classes racing: GTS Mini Bomber IMCA Hobby Stock Wissota Mod-4 Wissota B-Mod IMCA Modified Open Late Model 2024 Gillette Thunder...more
3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

7/14/2024
This weekend we are doing a 3 day point fund for the Wissota Mod-4 Class. If drivers race both days (Friday/Saturday) @ Black Hills Speedway and Sunday in Gillette, they are eligible for this points payout!
Congrats to last nights winners for the Wissota Midwest Mod Borde

Congrats to last nights winners for the Wissota Midwest Mod Borde...

7/14/2024
Congrats to last nights winners for the Wissota Midwest Mod Border Clash and IMCA Modified .38 Special Events! Thank you to everyone that came out last night on a warm summer evening! See you next SUNDAY for our next race event! Wissota Midwest Modified Border Clash /...more
2 Day points fund for IMCA Modified that make it to both Black Hi

2 Day points fund for IMCA Modified that make it to both Black Hi...

7/11/2024
2 Day points fund for IMCA Modified that make it to both Black Hills Speedway and Gillette Thunder Speedway this weekend! You have to race both nights to be eligible!
6/22/2024 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

6/22/2024 - Gillette Thunder Speedway

Gillette, WY

Gillette Thunder Speedway Race Night

All 6 Classes racing: IMCA Hobby Stock, Wissota Mod-4, Wissota B-Mod, IMCA Modified, Open Late Model, GTS Mini Bomber

2024 Gillette Thunder Speedway
General Admission: $15
Seniors / Veterans: $12
Kids 12 years and younger over 4' tall : $6
Kids 4' and under: Free!

Classes

  • Mini Bombers6 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods17 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four11 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock18 entries
  • IMCA Modified8 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models6 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mini Bombers

5 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 87 Allen Johnstone Allen Johnstone Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 6 21T Paxton Tyrell Paxton Tyrell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
3 3 23R Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 5 59 Anthony Roberts-Merphy Anthony Roberts-Merphy Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 1 550C Chole Anton Chole Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
6 2 77 Steven Conzelman Steven Conzelman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 550C Chole Anton Chole Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 2 77 Steven Conzelman Steven Conzelman Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 6 23R Rayshawn Doyle Rayshawn Doyle Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 1 87 Allen Johnstone Allen Johnstone Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 3 59 Anthony Roberts-Merphy Anthony Roberts-Merphy Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 4 21T Paxton Tyrell Paxton Tyrell Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 7
2 9 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
3 7 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
4 6 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 3 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -2
6 14 T3 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 8
7 2 12 Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
8 4 1 Eric Norton Eric Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
9 17 585 Zach Willingham Zach Willingham 8
10 1 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -9
11 16 14M Sean McHenry Sean McHenry Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
12 DNF 11 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
13 DNF 5 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -8
14 DNF 13 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
15 DNF 10 54 Tom Manning Tom Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
16 DNF 12 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -4
17 DNF 15 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 33 Austin Long Austin Long Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
2 1 29 Ty Miller Ty Miller Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 2 12 Alexis Manning Alexis Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 3 54 Tom Manning Tom Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 4 30 Jeremy Cole Jeremy Cole Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
6 6 14M Sean McHenry Sean McHenry Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55B Austin Baumberger Austin Baumberger Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 4 1 Eric Norton Eric Norton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 6 28 Dawson Stoner Dawson Stoner Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
4 5 25K Kolby Weight Kolby Weight Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
5 3 T3 Travis Soper Travis Soper Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 2 585 Zach Willingham Zach Willingham -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 1
2 3 391 Matthew Drake Matthew Drake Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 4 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
4 5 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD 1
5 1 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -4
All transfer

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 6
2 4 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 10 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 7
4 3 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 6 307 Dax Reher Dax Reher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 1
6 5 8W John Smith John Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
7 DNF 2 87B David Brown David Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
8 DNF 1 17B Loyal Brown Loyal Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
DNS 11 52 Brody Grenz Brody Grenz Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 8 56 Nicole Kramer Nicole Kramer Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
DNS 9 311 Teresa Schuler Teresa Schuler Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 307 Dax Reher Dax Reher Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
2 2 P413 Greg Baker Greg Baker Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 5 8W John Smith John Smith Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 4 87B David Brown David Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
5 DNF 6 311 Teresa Schuler Teresa Schuler Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
6 DNF 3 86 David Jozwiak David Jozwiak Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 3 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 4 17B Loyal Brown Loyal Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 DNF 1 56 Nicole Kramer Nicole Kramer Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
DNS 2 52 Brody Grenz Brody Grenz Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 8
2 6 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 12 383 Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 9
4 1 6S Sean Weber Sean Weber Black Hawk, SD Black Hawk, SD -3
5 10 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 5
6 5 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
7 8 7D Russ Dalgarn Russ Dalgarn Glenrock, WY Glenrock, WY 1
8 7 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -1
9 14 09DR Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
10 4 10K Lori Konst Lori Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -6
11 3 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY -8
12 16 OH Cory Hanna Cory Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
13 DNF 11 11H Taylor Heaton Taylor Heaton Baker, MT Baker, MT -2
14 DNF 2 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -12
15 DNF 13 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -2
16 DNF 15 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -1
17 DNF 17 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
18 DNF 18 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 7D Russ Dalgarn Russ Dalgarn Glenrock, WY Glenrock, WY 3
3 6 11H Taylor Heaton Taylor Heaton Baker, MT Baker, MT 3
4 1 6S Sean Weber Sean Weber Black Hawk, SD Black Hawk, SD -3
5 2 14 Austin Rusk Austin Rusk Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -3
6 3 OH Cory Hanna Cory Hanna Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 3
3 6 383 Dino Gronning Dino Gronning Casper, WY Casper, WY 3
4 3 10K Lori Konst Lori Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -1
5 2 09DR Russell Brown Russell Brown Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
6 DNF 1 5K John Lynch Jr John Lynch Jr Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 40 Mike Matlock Mike Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 1
2 5 39 Orrin Matlock Orrin Matlock Wright, WY Wright, WY 3
3 4 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 1
4 1 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -3
5 3 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -2
6 DNF 6 53 Duane Manning Duane Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
2 5 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 3
3 2 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 3 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -1
5 8 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
6 6 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
7 1 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
8 7 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
2 2 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -
3 4 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY 1
4 8 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
5 5 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
6 7 550K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
7 1 99 Nathan Slocum Nathan Slocum Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -6
8 DNF 3 50 Wade Manning Wade Manning Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -5
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 1 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
3 5 500K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 6 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
5 DNF 3 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -2
6 DNF 4 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8 Ed Kirchoff Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
2 4 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 1 71 Morris Oberle Morris Oberle Lead, SD Lead, SD -2
4 3 85 Richard Haberstroh Richard Haberstroh Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 5 500K Kyle Anton Kyle Anton Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 6 M91 Heather Mertens Heather Mertens Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration




Big Horn Beverage
Metz Beverage
Napa Auto Parts
Pepsi
Powder River
Sign Boss
Macs Guns
KK
Rock Auto - Gillette Thunder Speedway